Property market update · KA1 · KA2 · KA3

Kilmarnock

East Ayrshire's largest town — market trends, pricing, and buyer demand.

Free valuation →
Latest update October 2026

September produced one of the clearest postcode contrasts we have seen in the Kilmarnock market this year.

Across Kilmarnock as a whole, activity was stronger than August. Available stock edged up from 331 to 335 properties, new instructions increased from 130 to 138, and sales agreed rose from 104 to 123.

Compared with September 2025, the wider picture was also encouraging: there were fewer homes available, slightly fewer new instructions, but more sales agreed.

However, those headline figures hide a major shift underneath.

Kilmarnock Central (KA1) surged, with 73 sales agreed compared with 35 in August and 49 in September last year.

At the same time, Kilmarnock North (KA3) moved in the opposite direction. Stock tightened considerably, but sales agreed fell and average selling time reached 200 days.

Rural West Kilmarnock (KA2) remained a much smaller market, with just 11 available properties and three sales agreed.

The key story this month is therefore not simply whether Kilmarnock strengthened or weakened.

It is that neighbouring parts of the market behaved very differently.


Kilmarnock market at a glance

AreaStockNew instructionsSales agreedDays on market
Kilmarnock Central — Sep 261847773156
August 20261596235154
September 20251555449168
Rural West Kilmarnock — Sep 26115332
August 2026145631
September 20252291130
Kilmarnock North — Sep 261405647200
August 20261586363189
September 20251858056177

Across all three areas combined:

  • 335 properties available, up 1.2% from August but down 7.5% year-on-year.
  • 138 new instructions, up 6.2% month-on-month but down 3.5% year-on-year.
  • 123 sales agreed, up 18.3% from August and around 6% above September 2025.

That last figure is particularly useful. Kilmarnock had fewer homes available than it did a year ago, yet more sales were agreed.

But most of that strength came from one part of the market.


Kilmarnock Central (KA1)

September was an exceptionally active month in Kilmarnock Central.

Available stock increased from 159 properties in August to 184 in September, a rise of almost 16%. It was also 19% higher than September last year.

New instructions increased from 62 to 77, and were 43% higher than the 54 recorded in September 2025.

Normally, a rapid increase in new supply could mean substantially more competition for sellers.

But sales activity kept pace.

Sales agreed jumped from 35 in August to 73 in September.

That is an increase of more than 100% month-on-month and 49% compared with September 2025.

In fact, almost as many properties secured buyers in September as came onto the market: 73 sales agreed against 77 new instructions.

Selling time remained relatively stable at 156 days, just two days slower than August but 12 days faster than September last year.

What does this mean for a Kilmarnock Central seller?

This is a strong set of figures.

More sellers came forward, but buyers appear to have absorbed a large amount of that additional choice.

That does not mean every property will sell easily. With 184 available homes, buyers still have plenty to compare.

However, September provides genuine evidence that demand was capable of keeping pace with increased supply.

For anyone considering selling around central Kilmarnock, the question is therefore less “are there buyers?” and more “how does my property compare with the 184 alternatives already available?”


Rural West Kilmarnock (KA2)

Rural West Kilmarnock remains a very different type of market simply because the numbers are much smaller.

There were 11 properties available in September, down from 14 in August and half the 22 recorded in September 2025.

Five new properties came to the market, unchanged from August but below the nine recorded last September.

Three sales were agreed, compared with six in August and 11 a year ago.

Average selling time was 32 days, close to both August’s 31 days and September 2025’s 30 days.

With a market this small, one or two properties can produce large percentage movements, so absolute numbers are often more useful than dramatic percentages.

What does this mean for a Rural West Kilmarnock seller?

There is very little competing stock in the figures.

But low supply does not automatically guarantee a sale.

Buyers considering homes in and around Rural West Kilmarnock can often widen their search geographically, so condition, setting, access, parking, outdoor space and overall value can become particularly important.

The useful takeaway is that sellers may face relatively little direct competition, but buyers still need a compelling reason to choose that particular home and location.


Kilmarnock North (KA3)

Kilmarnock North produced perhaps the most interesting contradiction in September.

Available stock fell from 158 properties in August to 140 in September.

Compared with September 2025, when 185 properties were available, stock was down by more than 24%.

New instructions also fell sharply.

There were 56 new instructions, compared with 63 in August and 80 in September last year.

You might expect significantly tighter supply to create stronger conditions for sellers.

But sales agreed moved in the opposite direction.

They fell from 63 in August to 47 in September, and were also below the 56 recorded last September.

Average time on market increased again, reaching 200 days, compared with 189 in August and 177 a year ago.

That is the contradiction worth watching.

Kilmarnock North has considerably less stock than last year, yet homes are taking longer to sell and fewer sales were agreed.

What does this mean for a Kilmarnock North seller?

Low stock by itself does not guarantee strong seller conditions.

The property mix within KA3 is broad, and older listings, rural homes, higher-value stock and other differences can influence average selling times.

But the data still sends a useful signal.

Buyers may have fewer homes to choose from overall, but they are not necessarily compromising simply because supply has tightened.

Pricing and perceived value remain important.


Kilmarnock Central vs Rural West vs Kilmarnock North

September completely changed where Kilmarnock’s sales activity was concentrated.

In August, KA3 accounted for roughly 61% of sales agreed across the three areas.

In September, Kilmarnock Central accounted for approximately 59%.

That is a substantial switch in just one month.

Kilmarnock Central recorded 73 sales agreed.

Kilmarnock North recorded 47.

Rural West Kilmarnock recorded three.

The comparison becomes even more interesting when stock is considered.

Central Kilmarnock had more stock than last year and substantially more sales.

Kilmarnock North had less stock than last year but fewer sales and longer selling times.

That is exactly why “the Kilmarnock property market” cannot always be described with one headline.


Wider property and mortgage context

The latest UK House Price Index available for East Ayrshire showed an average property value of approximately £139,000 in July 2026, up 7.2% compared with July 2025. The figures are provisional and cover the whole East Ayrshire local authority rather than Kilmarnock alone, so they should be treated as wider context rather than a direct valuation guide.

Across Scotland, the average property price was approximately £196,000 in July, 2.3% higher year-on-year.

Mortgage conditions remain an important background factor. The Bank of England held Bank Rate at 3.75% on 17 September 2026, with six members voting to hold and three preferring an increase to 4%. The next scheduled decision is 5 November.

This does not explain the postcode differences in Kilmarnock by itself, but it reinforces why sellers should expect financially aware buyers rather than assume cheaper borrowing will automatically generate additional demand.


What should Kilmarnock sellers take from September?

The most important lesson is that supply alone does not tell you whether conditions favour a seller.

Kilmarnock Central had more competing stock, yet sales activity surged.

Kilmarnock North had considerably tighter supply, yet sales slowed and average marketing time increased.

That means homeowners should resist simple assumptions such as:

“There’s hardly anything for sale, so mine will fly.”

or:

“There are loads of houses online, so this must be a bad time to sell.”

The better questions are:

What is happening among homes similar to mine?

How much direct competition is there?

What is actually securing buyers?

How long is competing stock sitting?

And where will my property sit on value, condition and presentation?


Outlook

The autumn market now becomes particularly interesting.

The main figure I will watch next month is whether Kilmarnock Central can maintain September’s unusually strong level of agreed sales.

If it does, we may be looking at a genuine developing trend rather than one particularly active month.

In Kilmarnock North, the question is the opposite: does tighter stock eventually translate into stronger sales activity, or do selling times remain elevated?

And in Rural West Kilmarnock, the small number of available homes means individual listings will continue to have an outsized influence on the monthly figures.

Overall, September was stronger than August and slightly stronger than last year in terms of sales agreed.

But the real story sits underneath that headline.

Kilmarnock Central strengthened sharply while Kilmarnock North slowed despite tighter supply.

That is the contrast I will be watching into October.


Thinking of selling in Kilmarnock?

If you are considering selling over the next three to 18 months, you do not need to wait until you are ready to launch before understanding your position.

BE Listed can look at your likely value, current competing stock, recent buyer activity and anything worth addressing before photographs and the Home Report are arranged.

Visit belisted.co.uk for the full market update or to start a conversation about your property.

Previous updates

Kilmarnock Property Market Update — September 2026 September 2026

August produced a more selective Kilmarnock property market. Across KA1, KA2 and KA3, available stock fell from 348 properties in July to 331 in August. New instructions also reduced, from 139 to 130. Sales agreed fell only slightly, from 120 to 104.

On the surface that suggests a quieter late-summer market. But the three postcode areas did not move in exactly the same way. KA1 had more available stock and more new listings than August last year, but sales agreed remained level with 2025. KA3 was the strongest area for sales activity, with more sales agreed than both July 2026 and August 2025. KA2 should be treated with caution — the Rightmove Plus reporting area available through the current account appears narrower than historic reporting.

The main message this month: there is still buyer activity in Kilmarnock, but sellers cannot assume that more stock and more listings automatically lead to more sales.


Overall Kilmarnock market — August 2026

MeasureJul 2026Aug 2026Aug 2025
Available stock348331338
New instructions139130132
Sales agreed12010498

Compared with August 2025, available stock was slightly lower at 331 versus 338. New instructions were also slightly lower. But sales agreed were higher — 104 versus 98 last August. Fewer available homes and slightly fewer new listings than last year, but more sales agreed. While August was quieter than July month-on-month, it was not a weak result against the same month last year.


KA1 — August 2026

MeasureJul 2026Aug 2026ChangeAug 2025Annual
Available stock156159+3152+7
New instructions6062+255+7
Sales agreed4835-13350
Days on market153154+1 day163-9 days

KA1 sellers continued to come forward during August — stock and new instructions both increased month-on-month and year-on-year. However, sales agreed fell from 48 in July to 35 in August, matching exactly the 35 recorded in August 2025. Average selling time was broadly unchanged month-on-month and slightly better year-on-year at 154 days versus 163 last August.

The KA1 picture is mixed. Supply increased, new listings increased, and sales agreed were not worse than last year — but the month-on-month drop from 48 to 35 is notable. If more homes are available and more sellers are launching, buyers have more to compare. That makes first impressions especially important.

A KA1 seller should look closely at the direct competition before choosing a launch price — what else is available in the same bracket, how the Home Report compares, whether the photography is doing enough. Buyers, meanwhile, may have more choice than earlier in the summer, but the better homes can still move where price, condition and location line up.


KA2 — August 2026

MeasureJul 2026Aug 2026ChangeAug 2025Annual
Available stock2714-1319-5
New instructions35+24+1
Sales agreed126-660
Days on market2731+4 days29+2 days

KA2 remains the area to treat most carefully. On paper it looks like a very small, tight market with limited stock and relatively low monthly movement.

There is still an important reporting caveat. Since moving to the fully independent BE Listed Rightmove Plus account, the KA2 postcode sectors available appear narrower than the historic data previously used. July and August 2026 should be treated as the start of a new KA2 reporting baseline rather than direct comparisons with earlier months.

For KA2 sellers, postcode-level data is less useful when the sample is small. Exact village, property type, condition, parking, garden, school catchment and nearby alternatives matter more than the headline numbers. For buyers, the message is preparation — with limited stock, those waiting for a particular type of home should have their mortgage position ready and be prepared to move when the right property appears.


KA3 — August 2026

MeasureJul 2026Aug 2026ChangeAug 2025Annual
Available stock165158-7167-9
New instructions7663-1373-10
Sales agreed6063+357+6
Days on market185189+4 days162+27 days

KA3 was the strongest sales story in August. Despite fewer homes coming to market, sales agreed increased from 60 in July to 63 in August — and that was also ahead of August 2025’s 57. KA3 was the only one of the three areas where sales agreed increased month-on-month.

The days-on-market figure is worth watching. Average time on market rose from 185 days in July to 189 in August, compared with 162 days in August last year. KA3 is active, but not necessarily fast. A postcode area can have strong sales activity while still containing homes that take a long time to sell. KA3 has the largest mix of locations, property types and price points across the three areas, so older stock, rural homes, higher-value properties or new-build activity can all influence the average.

For KA3 sellers, the opportunity is there — buyers are active and sales are being agreed. But with average selling times still high, sellers should avoid assuming that activity alone will carry a weak launch. The best-performing KA3 properties are likely those where price, presentation, location and perceived value make sense quickly.


Overall review and comparison

The cleanest summary this month: KA1 had more supply but fewer sales than July. KA2 remains too small and caveated to overanalyse. KA3 produced the strongest sales momentum but still showed slower average selling times.

Across the three areas, sales agreed fell from July but were still higher than August last year. That suggests the market has not weakened dramatically — instead, a normal seasonal easing after July, with buyers still active but more selective.

KA3 accounted for around 61% of all sales agreed across the three areas in August. KA1 accounted for around 34%, while KA2 accounted for the remaining 6%.

Kilmarnock should not be judged from one headline number. Different areas are behaving differently, and the experience of selling will depend heavily on the specific competition around each home.


Seller’s Vision

This month’s seller advice is about not confusing activity with certainty.

There is activity in the market. Sales are being agreed. Buyers are still viewing and offering. But the market is not automatic.

In KA1, sellers should be careful because stock and new instructions increased while sales agreed fell from July. That means buyers have more choice. Your property needs to stand out from direct competition, not just exist online.

In KA2, sellers should be cautious about drawing big conclusions from the postcode-level figures. The better focus is the individual property and local micro-market. In a small market, one or two listings can change the numbers dramatically.

In KA3, sellers should be encouraged by the sales activity, but not complacent. Sales agreed increased despite fewer new instructions, which is positive. But average days on market remain high, so pricing and presentation still need to be taken seriously.

Across all three areas, the advice is the same: before you launch, know what buyers will compare you against.


Mortgage Update

I am going to keep the mortgage point simple this month.

For most buyers and sellers, the practical question is not simply where interest rates are today. It is whether the buyer is genuinely ready to proceed.

A buyer who had a mortgage conversation three or four months ago may not be in the same position now. Lender affordability, product pricing, monthly payments and personal circumstances can change.

For buyers, that means speaking to a mortgage adviser before finding the house, not after.

For sellers, it means checking the strength behind any offer.

The highest offer is not always the strongest offer. A seller should understand the buyer’s deposit, chain, property-sale position, mortgage readiness, timescale and conditions before deciding which offer is most likely to reach completion.

That is especially important in a market where buyers are active, but still careful.


The Landlord’s Desk

I am planning to separate landlord updates into their own dedicated monthly content, but there are still a few points worth highlighting for local landlords.

The private rented sector in Scotland continues to move towards greater documentation, clearer processes and stronger tenant protections.

For self-managing landlords, the key practical areas remain advert wording, tenant selection, affordability checks, repair reporting, inspection records and evidence of communication.

Landlords can still carry out proper tenant checks. They can still assess affordability, review rental history, request references and consider guarantors where appropriate.

But the process needs to be fair, consistent and properly documented.

The bigger issue is not one single rule. It is the direction of travel.

Good property management is becoming more system-led. If a repair is reported, it should be logged. If a decision is made, the reason should be clear. If a tenant is declined, the criteria should be fair and applied consistently.

That is where many self-managing landlords are exposed.


Outlook

Looking ahead, I would describe the Kilmarnock market as active, but selective.

KA3 is carrying much of the sales momentum. KA1 has more supply and needs to convert that stock into sales. KA2 requires a consistent new reporting baseline before strong conclusions are drawn.

The key test over the next couple of months will be whether autumn brings more sellers to the market and whether buyer demand keeps pace.

If listings increase and demand holds, the market should remain steady.

If listings increase but buyers become more cautious, sellers may face more pressure on price, presentation and negotiation.

For anyone thinking about selling in the next three to 18 months, the best time to start planning is before the property goes live.

Understand your likely value. Look at your direct competition. Review the condition and presentation. Think about your timing. And make sure your launch strategy matches your postcode, property type and personal circumstances.


Thinking of Selling, Letting or Investing in Kilmarnock?

If you are considering selling, letting or investing in Kilmarnock or the surrounding area, BE Listed can help you understand the market around your property.

We can look at likely value, competing stock, rental potential, preparation, timing and the best route forward.

Visit belisted.co.uk or contact BE Listed for an honest conversation about your next move.

Kilmarnock Property Market Update — August 2026 August 2026

Covering July 2026 activity across KA1, KA2 and KA3.

July gave a more balanced Kilmarnock property market than June, but not an identical one across every postcode.

KA1 saw a meaningful recovery in sales agreed, with activity returning to the same level as July last year. KA3 remained the largest and busiest of the three areas, although selling times increased noticeably. KA2 needs to be treated carefully this month because the reporting area available through the new Rightmove Plus account appears to be narrower than the data previously used.

Rather than making a dramatic claim about KA2, the better reading is this: KA1 showed the clearest month-on-month improvement, KA3 continued to drive overall volume, and KA2 should be used cautiously until we have a consistent reporting baseline.

The wider message for sellers is simple. The Kilmarnock market is active, but buyers are still comparing price, condition, presentation and location carefully before deciding which homes deserve a viewing.


Overall Kilmarnock Market Comparison

Across KA1, KA2 and KA3, there were 348 properties available in July 2026 — exactly the same total as June 2026, although the mix changed slightly between areas.

There were 139 new instructions, down slightly from 142 in June. Sales agreed increased from 118 in June to 120 in July, so activity remained broadly steady overall.

Compared with July 2025, total available stock was slightly higher, rising from 340 to 348. New instructions increased from 126 to 139, while sales agreed improved from 111 to 120.

The headline looks reasonably positive — more homes came to market than in July last year, and more sales were agreed. However, the market did not move evenly. KA1 improved sharply from June, KA3 remained active but slower, and KA2’s reported figures should not be overinterpreted because of the reporting issue.


KA1 Property Market Update

KA1 had 156 properties available in July 2026, up from 136 in June and exactly level with July 2025.

New instructions rose from 49 in June to 60 in July, which was also higher than the 52 recorded in July last year. More KA1 sellers came forward during the month.

The strongest figure was sales agreed. KA1 recorded 48 sales agreed in July, up from 36 in June and matching July 2025. That is a much healthier result than June’s figures, when KA1 looked softer than the other areas. The market appears to have regained some momentum.

The only caution is selling time. Average days on market increased from 126 days in June to 153 days in July, almost identical to the 152 days recorded in July last year.

KA1 was busier, but not necessarily faster. For sellers, that means there is demand, but the launch still needs to be right. A property can attract interest in KA1, but buyers are not automatically rushing every listing. Pricing, photography, presentation and how your home compares with similar properties still matter.

For buyers, KA1 offered more choice in July than it did in June, with new listings rising noticeably. That may create more breathing room, but well-priced homes can still attract competition.


KA2 Property Market Update

KA2 is the postcode area to treat most carefully this month.

The July figures show 27 available properties, compared with 40 in June and 16 in July last year. There were 3 new instructions and 12 sales agreed, with average days on market at 27 days.

On paper, the numbers suggest a very tight market with low listing activity and relatively strong sales compared with new instructions. However, there is an important caveat.

Following the move to the fully independent BE Listed Rightmove Plus account, the available KA2 postcode sectors appear to be limited to KA2 0 and KA2 9. That means this month’s KA2 figures may not be directly comparable with previous KA2 reports.

The safer interpretation is that the data available shows a small, tight market, but we need a consistent run of figures from the new reporting setup before drawing stronger conclusions.

For KA2 sellers, the practical advice remains: if your property type is scarce, that can help, but scarcity only works when buyers understand the value quickly. For buyers, suitable homes may appear infrequently, so being financially prepared before the right property comes up is important.


KA3 Property Market Update

KA3 remained the largest Kilmarnock postcode market in July.

There were 165 properties available, down slightly from 172 in June and also down from 168 in July last year. New instructions increased from 75 in June to 76 in July, and were also higher than the 68 recorded in July 2025 — sellers continued to enter the KA3 market in good numbers.

Sales agreed eased from 67 in June to 60 in July, but remained ahead of the 58 recorded in July last year.

KA3 was still active, but July was not quite as strong as June. The most notable figure is days on market. Average selling time increased from 152 days in June to 185 days in July, which was also slower than the 161 days recorded in July last year.

KA3 is not weak — it still recorded the highest number of new instructions and the highest number of sales agreed across the three areas. But buyers are taking longer, or older stock is influencing the average.

For KA3 sellers, the message is not to panic, but not to be casual either. KA3 has buyer demand, but it also has enough stock for buyers to compare options. Presentation and pricing need to work together.


Seller’s Vision

This month’s message is about matching your launch strategy to your postcode area.

In KA1, the improvement in sales agreed is encouraging — the market is clearly capable of producing activity. But because selling times remain around the same level as last July, demand alone will not do the work. Check your direct competition before setting the price. Look at what has sold, but also look at what is sitting.

In KA2, the main advice is caution. Because of the Rightmove Plus reporting change, avoid relying too heavily on historic KA2 comparisons this month. If you are selling in KA2, focus less on the headline statistics and more on the specific property type, village, school catchment, garden, parking, condition and nearby alternatives.

In KA3, buyers are active, but they have options. This is where presentation becomes especially important. A strong Home Report, clear photography, tidy rooms, obvious repairs completed and sensible launch pricing can make the difference between being shortlisted and being ignored.

Across all three areas, one point remains true: your property does not compete with every house in Kilmarnock. It competes with the handful of similar homes buyers are comparing at that moment.


Mortgage Update

The Bank of England held Bank Rate at 3.75% on 30 July 2026, with the Monetary Policy Committee voting 6–3 to keep rates unchanged. Buyers and sellers are still operating in a market where borrowing costs remain a major part of the decision-making process.

The latest Bank of England mortgage approval data for May 2026 showed 56,200 approvals for house purchase, down from 65,900 in April and below the previous six-month average. Locally, that does not mean buyers disappeared — the Kilmarnock data shows 120 sales agreed across KA1, KA2 and KA3 during July.

For buyers, an agreement in principle from months ago may no longer be enough. Speak to your broker before making an offer. For sellers, the highest offer is not always the strongest offer — you need to understand the buyer’s position, deposit, chain, mortgage readiness and timescale before deciding which offer gives the best route to completion.


The Landlord’s Desk

The major recent change remains the rental discrimination rules that came into force from 1 May 2026.

Landlords and letting agents in Scotland must not use blanket exclusions against prospective tenants because they receive benefits or have children. The Scottish Government guidance makes clear that the rules apply to private landlords in Scotland and affect how enquiries, viewings and rental decisions are handled.

That does not mean landlords should abandon proper tenant checks. Affordability, referencing, rental history, guarantors and fair criteria still matter. The key is that the process should be consistent, evidence-based and not designed to automatically reject someone because of benefits or children.

There are also further private rented sector changes due from 6 October 2026, including increased wrongful termination compensation and duties connected with damp and mould. Scottish Government guidance confirms wrongful termination compensation is due to increase to between three and 36 times the monthly rent, while damp and mould duties will require landlords to investigate reports and start necessary repairs within set timescales.

For self-managing landlords, this is a good time to review your advert wording, enquiry process, inspection records, repair reporting and document storage. Good property management is becoming less about memory and more about systems.


Outlook for the Next Three to Six Months

The late summer and early autumn market will be important. If more sellers come forward after the school holidays, the key question will be whether buyer demand remains strong enough to absorb that additional stock.

KA1 enters the next period with improved sales momentum from July. KA3 remains the biggest driver of volume, but the increase in days on market is worth watching. KA2 needs a fresh baseline before stronger conclusions can be drawn from the reported movement.

Overall, the Kilmarnock market is active but not automatic. There are buyers, there are sales, and there is movement. But sellers still need to be realistic about condition, presentation and competing stock.


Thinking of Selling, Letting or Investing in Kilmarnock?

The most useful question is not simply “what is my house worth?” It is:

  • What is my likely value?
  • What is my direct competition?
  • What would buyers compare me against?
  • And what should I address before photographs, marketing and the Home Report are arranged?

BE Listed can help with residential sales, lettings, property management, landlord support and investor advice across Kilmarnock and Ayrshire. Contact us or visit belisted.co.uk to request a valuation.

Kilmarnock Property Market Update — July 2026 July 2026

Covering KA1, KA2 and KA3.

June produced a sharply divided Kilmarnock property market. Across all three postcode areas, the total number of homes available for sale remained virtually unchanged from May. New instructions also held steady, while the number of sales agreed dipped slightly.

Those overall figures hide three very different local markets. KA3 recorded its strongest sales activity, with agreed sales significantly ahead of June last year and homes selling more quickly. KA1 also saw an improvement in selling times, but fewer properties secured buyers. KA2 remained the smallest and tightest market, with substantially less stock and activity than a year ago.

The main lesson from June is that sellers should not rely on a general Kilmarnock headline. The postcode, competing stock and launch strategy can materially change the conditions surrounding an individual property.


Kilmarnock at a Glance

AreaAvailable stockNew instructionsSales agreedDays on market
KA1 — June 20261364936126
Change from May 2026+1+1-613 days faster
Change from June 2025-26-3-1421 days faster
KA2 — June 202640181541
Change from May 2026-3No change-211 days faster
Change from June 2025-32-19-419 days faster
KA3 — June 20261727567152
Change from May 2026+3+1+216 days faster
Change from June 2025+2+4+1617 days faster

Across all three areas, 348 properties were available during June, almost identical to the 347 recorded in May but 56 fewer than in June 2025. There were 142 new instructions and 118 sales agreed — instructions increased slightly from May, while sales agreed fell by six. Compared with June last year, instructions were down by 18 and sales agreed were down by only two.

That tells us that although fewer homes are entering the market than a year ago, buyer activity across Kilmarnock as a whole has held up reasonably well.


KA1

KA1 had 136 properties available during June, one more than in May but 26 fewer than in June 2025 — a 16% year-on-year reduction in available stock.

There were 49 new instructions, compared with 48 in May and 52 in June last year — a fairly stable flow of new properties. The weaker figure was sales agreed: 36 sales were recorded, down from 42 in May and 50 in June 2025. Despite this, average selling time improved to 126 days, compared with 139 days in May and 147 days a year ago.

That combination needs careful interpretation. The lower sales total suggests that June was not as productive for KA1 sellers as previous comparisons might imply. However, the properties that did secure buyers generally did so more quickly. This could reflect a widening divide between homes launched at an attractive price and those sitting within existing stock.

For buyers, KA1 offers less choice than last summer, but the reduction in sales agreed means there may still be opportunities where a property has been available for several months or requires improvement.


KA2

KA2 continues to operate on a much smaller scale than KA1 or KA3, meaning relatively small numerical movements can produce dramatic percentage changes.

There were 40 properties available during June, down from 43 in May and 72 in June 2025 — a year-on-year reduction of more than 44%. New instructions remained at 18, exactly the same as May but well below the 37 recorded in June last year. Sales agreed fell slightly from 17 to 15.

Despite the lower activity, homes sold more quickly. Average time on the market fell from 52 days in May to 41 days in June — also considerably faster than the 60-day average recorded last June.

KA2 therefore looks less like a weak market and more like a market with limited turnover. There are fewer homes coming forward, but better-positioned properties are not necessarily taking long to find buyers. Anyone trying to buy within a particular KA2 village or small geographical pocket may find that suitable properties appear infrequently.


KA3

KA3 was the clearest positive story in June.

Available stock increased slightly from 169 to 172 and was almost unchanged from the 170 recorded in June 2025. New instructions also remained stable, rising from 74 in May to 75.

Against that consistent level of supply, sales agreed increased to 67 — two more than in May and 16 more than in June last year, representing year-on-year growth of just over 31%. Selling times also improved: the average fell from 168 days in May to 152 days in June, and was 17 days faster than a year ago.

KA3 therefore combined higher sales activity with faster selling times, despite carrying the largest amount of available stock. The wider KA3 area includes a varied mix of properties, locations and price points, so the figures will not apply equally to every home. Nevertheless, June’s results suggest buyers were successfully absorbing a substantial proportion of the new properties entering the market.

KA3 accounted for more than half of all sales agreed across the three Kilmarnock postcode areas during June. It remains the largest market by volume and, this month, delivered the strongest momentum as well.


The Main Kilmarnock Market Story

The most important feature of June was not a large change in overall stock — it was the growing difference between the individual postcode areas.

Kilmarnock-wide stock was almost completely static month-on-month. New instructions were also broadly unchanged. Yet KA3 increased its sales, while KA1 and KA2 both recorded reductions.

Across the three areas, approximately 83 sales were agreed for every 100 new instructions during June. That was below May’s figure of around 89 but ahead of the 75 recorded in June 2025.

This suggests the wider market is still absorbing a healthy amount of new supply, but that demand is not being distributed evenly. Sellers should pay close attention to the direct competition surrounding their property. A strong overall market does not automatically protect an overambitious asking price, while a slower headline market does not prevent a scarce or particularly appealing home from attracting early interest.


Seller’s Vision

KA1 — Study the unsold competition. KA1 has less stock than a year ago, but sales agreed were also down. Before choosing an asking price, examine the properties that have remained online for several months. The most useful comparison is not always the home that recently sold — it may be the similar property that has failed to sell and the reason buyers have overlooked it.

KA2 — Make scarcity work in your favour. KA2 has substantially fewer homes available than it did last June. That can help sellers, particularly where a property type rarely becomes available. However, scarcity should not be mistaken for permission to overprice. Buyers can widen their search into KA1, KA3 or surrounding towns.

KA3 — Prepare for more direct competition. KA3 achieved strong sales numbers, but it also carried 172 available properties. Presentation becomes especially important when buyers can compare several homes within a similar price bracket. Complete obvious repairs, remove distractions and ensure the photography makes the property easy to understand.


What June Means for Buyers

Buyers will encounter different levels of choice across the three areas.

KA2 has the tightest supply and the fastest average selling time, so anyone waiting for a particular property type should have an agreement in principle and solicitor details ready. KA1 may offer more negotiating opportunities, especially on properties that have been marketed for some time. KA3 offers the greatest choice, but it also recorded 67 sales agreed — buyers should not assume that higher stock means there is no competition for well-priced family homes or properties in popular locations.


The Landlord’s Desk

One of the most immediate changes for landlords and letting agents came into effect on 1 May 2026. Landlords and anyone acting on their behalf must not discriminate against prospective or existing tenants because they have children or receive benefits. Affordability checks remain permitted, and landlords can still consider all forms of income, request a guarantor or ask for rent in advance — provided the same policies are applied fairly rather than being targeted at protected applicants. Landlords should review property adverts, enquiry scripts, referencing criteria and instructions given to letting agents.

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2025 is also beginning to change the longer-term framework for the private rented sector. Since 1 April 2026, local authorities have been required to assess rent conditions in their areas, with first reports due by 31 May 2027. No assumption should be made that Kilmarnock is currently subject to a local rent cap simply because the assessment process has begun.

From 6 October 2026, compensation for wrongful termination will increase to between three and 36 times the monthly rent. This makes accurate notices, supporting evidence and proper handling of eviction grounds even more important.

Further changes involving pets, personalisation of rented homes and restrictions on increases during the first 12 months of a tenancy have been legislated for, but commencement dates have not yet been set. Landlords should plan for change without treating future provisions as rules already in force.


Outlook — Next 3–6 Months

The June figures do not point towards a single direction for every part of Kilmarnock.

KA3 enters the second half of 2026 with the strongest sales momentum. KA1 has improved its average selling time but needs to recover some of the agreed-sales volume lost during June. KA2 remains a small, supply-constrained market where individual listings can have an outsized effect on the monthly numbers.

Across the wider area, accurately priced homes should continue finding buyers, while properties launched above the level justified by their condition and location may accumulate longer marketing periods. The autumn market will provide a useful test — if new instructions rise after the summer, we will see whether buyer demand is strong enough to absorb that additional choice or whether sellers begin to face greater competition.

Thinking of selling or letting?

Understanding the local market makes a real difference. Get a free, no-obligation valuation from Brian — honest figures, straight advice.